Columbus Custom Carpentry Simulation – Wage Survey

Columbus Custom Carpentry Simulation – Wage Survey

Order Description

This is a business simulation entitled Columbus Custom Carpentry (CCC) and it will be used for a class called Compensation and Benefits Administration. This

case/project is presented as close as possible to the way you may encounter it in working life. Your role is that of a newly hired HR manager. You will learn about the

(fictional) company by reading the employee handbook and taking a look at the provided Excel and PDF documents.This is the third assignment involved with this

particular simulation out of several. Here are the directions; Using the “market data” spreadsheet in the Columbus Custom Carpentry Data excel file, compare the salary

ranges for the positions currently in the company (Columbus Custom Carpentry) with each respective position’s salary ranges as they are IN THE STATE OF WISCONSIN, USA.

Then, write a 2 page paper answering the following questions — Discuss whether or not the current salary ranges at Columbus Custom Carpentry are in line with the

salary data available for the Wisconsin job markets.
What differences do you see between Columbus Custom Carpentry and the Wisconsin markets? Are they significant? Why or why not? What jobs in CCC might you need more

data on to set the appropriate wage scales? How are the salary grades contributing to turnover? Be specific. What are your next steps in this process? Research?

Conversations you might want to have with employees and/or leaders? No other sources are required other than the Excel spreadsheets I provided. Thanks!

Columbus Custom Carpentry – Active Employees
First Name    Last Name    Sex    Age    EEO    FT/PT    Status    LOS    Job Title    Department    Salary    FLSA    Group Average

Anthony    Fox    M    60    W    Full-Time    A    3.2    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $26,886     Nonexempt

Chad    Chafins    M    22    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $24,886     Nonexempt

Jeffrey    Green    M    38    B    Full-Time    A    13.7    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $28,239     Nonexempt

Molly    Maynard    F    29    W    Full-Time    FMLA    2.7    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $25,886     Nonexempt

Daniel    Murray    M    25    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $24,886     Nonexempt

Brook    Reed    M    40    W    Full-Time    A    1.9    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $24,886     Nonexempt

James    Reeves    M    56    B    Full-Time    A    33.4    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $32,989     Nonexempt

Brian    Kelley    M    61    W    Full-Time    A    22.4    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $31,585     Nonexempt

Scott    Scott    M    42    W    Full-Time    A    1.9    MATERIALS HANDLER    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $24,886     Nonexempt    $27,237

Ronnie    Specht    M    47    W    Full-Time    A    20.9    WAREHOUSE SUPERVISOR    RAW MATERIALS WAREHOUSE    $42,635     Exempt

Terry    Evans    M    37    W    Full-Time    A    13.7    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $33,256     Nonexempt

Stephen    Hicks    M    45    W    Full-Time    A    7.3    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $31,921     Nonexempt

Benny    Woods    M    45    W    Full-Time    A    0.9    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $28,000     Nonexempt

Don    Rose    M    47    W    Full-Time    A    2.0    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $29,862     Nonexempt

Roger    Freck    M    38    W    Full-Time    A    2.0    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $29,862     Nonexempt

Christopher    Leffing    M    62    W    Full-Time    A    9.6    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $32,254     Nonexempt

Raven    Tatman    M    58    W    Full-Time    A    3.6    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $30,326     Nonexempt

Brian    Auer    M    48    W    Full-Time    A    8.3    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $32,000     Nonexempt

Nikki    Messer    F    36    W    Full-Time    FMLA    13.7    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $33,529     Nonexempt

Theresa    Maynard    F    44    W    Full-Time    A    1.0    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $28,000     Nonexempt

Cheryl    Rouse    F    40    H    Full-Time    A    3.8    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $30,326     Nonexempt

Kermit    Justice    M    51    W    Full-Time    A    20.0    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $37,232     Nonexempt

Anthony    Glenn    M    63    W    Full-Time    A    17.0    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $35,111     Nonexempt

Lindsey    Spaulding    F    45    W    Full-Time    A    12.8    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $33,458     Nonexempt

Liam    Porter    M    50    B    Full-Time    A    7.8    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $31,667     Nonexempt

Barbara    Houston    F    38    W    Full-Time    A    10.6    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $32,642     Nonexempt

Jacquelyn    Davy    F    41    W    Full-Time    A    11.1    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $32,789     Nonexempt

Joseph    Dye    M    32    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $29,644     Nonexempt

Scott    Locke    M    61    W    Full-Time    A    20.9    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $37,232     Nonexempt

Andre    Wagner    M    37    W    Full-Time    A    1.9    MACHINE OPERATOR    PREPROCESSING    $29,421     Nonexempt    $31,927

Kelly    Keeton    F    29    W    Full-Time    A    1.6    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $32,000     Exempt
Adam    Howell    M    55    W    Full-Time    A    2.6    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $33,000     Exempt
Joann    Thomas    F    61    W    Full-Time    A    16.0    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $40,200     Exempt
Rosalie    Maddox    F    43    W    Full-Time    A    3.6    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $34,000     Exempt
Jocelyn    Ryan    F    41    W    Full-Time    A    1.7    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $32,000     Exempt
Kevin    Lindsey    M    54    W    Full-Time    A    17.7    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $42,100     Exempt
Roland    Fleige    M    29    W    Full-Time    A    1.9    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $30,098     Exempt
Danielle    Woods    F    55    W    Full-Time    A    34.2    CUSTOMER SERVICE    MARKETING    $39,500     Exempt    $35,362

Brandon    Swift    M    47    W    Full-Time    A    14.9    MARKETING MANAGER    MARKETING    $110,000     Exempt
Charles    Watkins    M    62    W    Full-Time    A    19.6    PRODUCT DESIGNER    MARKETING    $65,428     Exempt
Steven    Mauger    M    54    W    Full-Time    A    24.8    PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT TECH    MARKETING    $30,285     Exempt

Clayton    Starkey    M    46    B    Full-Time    A    27.0    SALES    MARKETING    $52,566     Exempt
Kevin    Roberts    M    61    W    Full-Time    A    20.9    SALES (Inside)    MARKETING    $62,098     Exempt
Tony    Lester    M    59    W    Full-Time    A    28.2    SALES    MARKETING    $75,964     Exempt
James    Monford    M    52    W    Full-Time    A    29.6    SALES    MARKETING    $76,901     Exempt    $66,882
Derwin    Bowyer    M    63    W    Full-Time    A    11.3    MANUFACTURING MANAGER    MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT    $103,000     Exempt

Michael    Respress    M    36    B    Full-Time    A    18.3    MANUFACTURING SUPERVISOR    MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT    $57,232     Exempt

Chad    Dent    M    48    W    Full-Time    A    2.0    MANUFACTURING SUPERVISOR    MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT    $53,722     Exempt

John    Brown    M    40    W    Full-Time    A    7.7    MANUFACTURING SUPERVISOR    MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT    $54,266     Exempt

Kim    Koranteng    F    50    W    Full-Time    A    9.4    MANUFACTURING SUPERVISOR    MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT    $55,414     Exempt

Stephen    Stout    M    60    W    Full-Time    A    8.2    PRODUCTION SCHEDULING SUPER    MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT    $54,900     Exempt    $54,839

Karen    Webb    F    35    W    Full-Time    A    2.1    PURCHASING MANAGER    MANUFACTURING MANAGEMENT    $53,500     Exempt

James    Bailey    M    57    B    Full-Time    A    6.5    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $35,175     Nonexempt
Rose    Orahood    M    43    W    Full-Time    A    10.3    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $36,300     Nonexempt
Douglas    Muck    M    38    W    Full-Time    A    9.8    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $35,483     Nonexempt
David    Hatfield    M    43    W    Full-Time    A    11.1    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $36,500     Nonexempt

Brian    Barnett    M    49    W    Full-Time    A    7.7    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $35,950     Nonexempt
Nikki    Vasko    F    40    W    Full-Time    A    14.6    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $36,960     Nonexempt
Gregory    Howard    M    34    B    Full-Time    A    3.7    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $34,200     Nonexempt
Angela    Lukas    F    52    W    Full-Time    A    11.6    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $36,963     Nonexempt
Michael    Heselden    M    34    W    Full-Time    A    8.1    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $35,026     Nonexempt

Charles    Junker    M    48    B    Full-Time    A    1.1    PAINT ROOM TECH    FINISHING    $32,163     Nonexempt    $35,472

Lowell    Gullett    M    41    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $21,850     Nonexempt

Timothy    Hemingway    M    32    W    Full-Time    A    0.2    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

David    Coleman    M    27    B    Full-Time    A    0.4    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

Robert    Kimber    M    40    W    Full-Time    A    2.2    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $23,214     Nonexempt

Mary    Mccomas    F    32    W    Full-Time    A    11.3    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $32,000     Nonexempt

Mary    Spencer    F    21    W    Full-Time    A    0.3    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

Daniel    Dundon    M    26    W    Full-Time    A    0.6    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

Leigh    Holdrieth    M    34    W    Full-Time    A    1.7    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $22,880     Nonexempt

Charles    Mahlman    M    36    W    Full-Time    A    0.7    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

Steven    Weaver    M    21    W    Full-Time    A    0.3    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

Richard    Griffin    M    36    W    Full-Time    A    8.1    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $28,210     Nonexempt

Vesta    Bailey    F    25    W    Full-Time    A    0.1    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

Stephen    Moore    M    33    W    Full-Time    A    0.4    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt

Thomas    Nechovski    M    33    W    Full-Time    A    1.5    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $22,880     Nonexempt

Douglas    Stange    M    23    W    Full-Time    A    0.8    CRATER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $20,800     Nonexempt    $22,549

Michelle    Doss    F    56    B    Full-Time    A    10.6    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $32,800     Nonexempt

Edward    Marcum    M    40    W    Full-Time    A    9.7    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $32,300     Nonexempt

Amy    Hunt    F    50    W    Full-Time    A    18.1    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $34,426     Nonexempt

Sherry    Shipley    F    22    W    Full-Time    A    3.0    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $25,877     Nonexempt

Brooke    Vasko    F    30    W    Full-Time    FMLA    6.6    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $27,110     Nonexempt

Donna    Miles    F    35    W    Full-Time    A    1.4    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $24,886     Nonexempt

Junella    Van Gundy    F    47    W    Full-Time    A    3.2    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $27,538     Nonexempt

Kerry    Wortman    M    40    W    Full-Time    A    1.9    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $24,886     Nonexempt

Johnny    Herold    M    49    W    Full-Time    A    5.2    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $26,312     Nonexempt

Heidi    Bobbs    F    53    W    Full-Time    A    8.1    FORKLIFT    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $31,255     Nonexempt    $28,739

Cary    Dobbins    M    62    W    Full-Time    A    1.9    WAREHOUSE MANAGER    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $61,887     Exempt    $61,887

Paul    Fusco    M    60    W    Full-Time    A    20.0    CRATING SUPERVISOR    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $59,681     Exempt

Shirley    Swingle    F    43    W    Full-Time    A    13.3    WAREHOUSE SUPERVISOR    FINISHED GOODS WAREHOUSE    $49,692     Exempt    $54,687

John    Essen    M    62    H    Full-Time    A    9.0    BUILDING SUPERVISOR    CORPORATE SERVICES    $43,119     Exempt    $43,119

Lorenzo    Tention    M    38    H    Full-Time    A    10.5    CUSTODIAN    CORPORATE SERVICES    $34,726     Exempt    $34,726

Drew    Morris    M    38    W    Full-Time    A    7.5    HANDYMAN    CORPORATE SERVICES    $37,145     Exempt    $37,145

Daniel    Gray    M    65    B    Full-Time    A    28.3    MAIL/SHIPPING CLERK    CORPORATE SERVICES    $27,726     Exempt    $27,726

Open Position        M    50    W    Full-Time    A    21.1    DIRECTOR OF HR    CORPORATE    $70,000     Exempt    $70,000

Barbara    Duff    F    55    W    Full-Time    A    1.6    ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT    CORPORATE    $52,394     Exempt    $52,394

Anthony    Cooney    M    58    W    Full-Time    A    30.6    PRESIDENT    CORPORATE    $145,000     Exempt    $145,000
Desiree    Jones    F    51    W    Full-Time    A    8.5    RECEPTIONIST/OFFICE CLERK    CORPORATE    $38,214     Exempt

Jennifer    Reen    F    35    W    Full-Time    A    2.6    RECEPTIONIST/OFFICE CLERK    CORPORATE    $31,000     Exempt    $34,607

Jacquelin    Campbell    F    26    B    Full-Time    A    1.7    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $28,500     Nonexempt

Donald    Mccarty    M    34    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $28,500     Nonexempt
John    Charles    M    39    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $28,500     Nonexempt
Christina    Phillips    F    45    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $28,500     Nonexempt

Michael    Oswalt    M    37    W    Full-Time    A    1.8    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $28,500     Nonexempt
Gwen    Wildermuth    F    29    W    Full-Time    A    2.1    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $29,500     Nonexempt

Andre    Riley    M    39    H    Full-Time    A    2.1    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $29,500     Nonexempt
Jeffrey    Weiland    M    26    W    Full-Time    A    3.0    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $30,500     Nonexempt
Charles    Kalb    M    23    W    Full-Time    A    3.1    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $30,500     Nonexempt
John    Carver    M    24    W    Full-Time    A    3.3    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $30,500     Nonexempt
Toni    Jones    F    30    W    Full-Time    FMLA    3.4    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $30,942     Nonexempt
Kelly    Hicks    F    42    W    Full-Time    A    3.4    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $30,921     Nonexempt
Joe    Samczuk    M    37    W    Full-Time    A    3.4    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $32,121     Nonexempt
Terry    Montavon    M    56    H    Full-Time    A    3.6    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $32,224     Nonexempt

Shawn    Webb    M    43    W    Full-Time    A    5.2    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $33,417     Nonexempt
Kimberly    Smith    F    35    W    Full-Time    A    5.2    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $32,417     Nonexempt

Michael    Pierce    M    48    W    Full-Time    A    5.2    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $33,621     Nonexempt
Daniel    Brown    M    40    W    Full-Time    A    5.3    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $33,511     Nonexempt
Gregory    Foreman    M    41    W    Full-Time    A    7.9    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $34,998     Nonexempt
Brian    Riley    M    48    W    Full-Time    A    8.4    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $34,815     Nonexempt
Deanna    Diles    F    30    W    Full-Time    A    9.2    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $32,417     Nonexempt
Gregory    Ward    M    53    W    Full-Time    A    10.1    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $35,256     Nonexempt
Richard    Williams    M    36    W    Full-Time    A    10.4    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $35,500     Nonexempt

Yancey    Staats    M    42    W    Full-Time    A    10.9    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $35,918     Nonexempt
Bobby    Mox    M    40    W    Full-Time    A    11.1    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $36,959     Nonexempt
Stephen    Hand    M    29    W    Full-Time    A    11.3    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $36,989     Nonexempt
Carla    Klinedinst    F    37    W    Full-Time    A    14.8    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $37,294     Nonexempt

Ronald    Bowen    M    39    W    Full-Time    A    15.6    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $37,345     Nonexempt
Joey    Jackson    M    43    W    Full-Time    A    22.1    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $38,232     Nonexempt
Nathan    Smith    M    55    B    Full-Time    A    26.4    PRODUCTION TECH    ASSEMBLY    $38,875     Nonexempt    $32,892

Bonnie    Blair    F    43    W    Full-Time    A    1.5    AP CLERK    ACCOUNTING    $27,200     Exempt
Sue    Ranke     F    64    W    Full-Time    A    25.5    AR CLERK    ACCOUNTING    $29,293     Exempt
Jacquetta    Guinn    F    62    B    Full-Time    A    13.9    AR CLERK    ACCOUNTING    $28,688     Exempt    $28,394

Michael    Cooney    M    31    W    Full-Time    A    3.3    CFO    ACCOUNTING    $87,250     Exempt
Matthew    Lee    M    41    A    Full-Time    A    9.7    DATABASE MANAGER    ACCOUNTING    $57,000     Exempt
Yolanda    Harris    F    48    W    Full-Time    A    12.4    STAFF ACCOUNTANT    ACCOUNTING    $49,528     Exempt
135

PLACE THIS ORDER OR A SIMILAR ORDER WITH US TODAY AND GET AN AMAZING DISCOUNT 🙂                                           

find the cost of your paper